CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 865861

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 5-hexyn-1-ol (CAS # 928-90-5) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-hexyn-1-ol (CAS # 928-90-5) will be 2905.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic alcohols. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Products classified in HTS subheading 2905.29.0000 which are the product of Canada are dutiable at the rate of 1.4 percent ad valorem provided all appropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport